Melissa Douglas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stillwater Area Public Schools, Independent School District 834, et al., Respondents
[…] I. Douglas argues that the school district must hold another bond referendum because it is abandoning or repurposing improvements to three elementary schools, which she contends is a different use from the bond referendum’s original purpose. The school 5 district maintains that it does not need to hold another bond referendum because it is within its discretion to abandon certain improvement projects and because the HVAC upgrades at Oak Park are within the purpose stated in the ballot language. Minn. Stat. § 475.58, subd. 1 (2016) provides: “Obligations authorized by law or charter may be issued by any municipality upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors voting on the question of issuing the obligations.” A school district is a municipality. Minn. Stat. § 475.51, subd. 2 (2016).