State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abraham Alexander Houle, Appellant
[…] App. 2008) (noting that relationship evidence has “significant probative value in assisting the jury to judge witness credibility”), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). Under section 634.20, “domestic conduct” includes, but is not limited to, domestic abuse, violation of an OFP or harassment restraining order, stalking, or obscene or harassing telephone calls. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (referencing statutes 5 criminalizing stalking, Minn. Stat. § 609.749 (2014), obscene or harassing telephone calls, Minn. Stat. § 609.79, subd. 1 (2014), violation of a harassment restraining order, Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6 (2014), and violation of an OFP, Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 14 (2014)). Section 634.20 does not entail the same procedural requirements as Minn. R. Evid. 404(b). Word, 755 N.W.2d at 784. Evidence of domestic conduct “is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Appellant argues that the evidence of the seven incidents admitted under section 634.20 should have been excluded because the evidence was unnecessary to the state’s case, cumulative, and highly prejudicial.