State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Han Nicholas Vorwerk, Appellant
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 3(e). We frame the issue as a legal question warranting de novo review, and so we decline the state’s invitation to deem Vorwerk’s argument forfeited. And Vorwerk’s briefing is only inadequate if we frame the issue as requiring plain-error review, which we do not. We therefore reject the state’s argument to dismiss Vorwerk’s claim as inadequately briefed. The state charged Vorwerk with violating Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a), which states, “A person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions . . . is guilty of a felony.” (Emphasis added.)