Fatoumata Kaba, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 4(b)(1)–(9). In evaluating these factors, the commissioner must “give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by” the licensed facilities. 4 Id., subd. 3 (2016). And, “any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be determinative of the commissioner’s decision whether to set aside the individual’s disqualification.” Id. In August 2016, the commissioner sent Kaba a letter stating that she failed to show that she did not pose a risk of harm to the persons receiving services from DOH and DHS licensed facilities.