Annotate this Case
[…] Similarly, the district court noted that four violations would have been found against the fifth council member, had he been named a defendant. The district court imposed civil fines in varying amounts against the four respondents, which they paid. This appeal followed.3 DECISION The OML generally requires that meetings of public bodies be open to the public. Minn. Stat. § 13D.01. It enumerates specific circumstances in which meetings may be closed, Minn. Stat. §§ 13D.03–.05, and identifies procedural requirements for closure, including in relevant part that, “[b]efore closing a meeting, a public body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and describe the subject to be discussed,” Minn.