In re the Matter of: Jessica Leah Weiss, petitioner, Respondent, Hennepin County, intervenor, Respondent, vs. Alfred Aaron Griffin, Appellant
[…] This argument is without merit. “[T]he state has a compelling interest in assuring parents provide primary support for their children.” Murphy v. Murphy, 574 N.W.2d 77, 82 (Minn. App. 1998). Because of this interest, the legislature gave the county the right to intervene as a matter of right “to ensure that child support orders are obtained and enforced which provide for an appropriate and accurate level of child, medical, and child care support.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.49(b) (2016).3 Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 393.07, subd. 9, provides that if an individual is in default on child support payments, “the local social services agency shall take such steps as may be necessary to compel the person in default on such payments to make them.” Such steps may include contempt proceedings. Minn. Stat. § 393.07, subd. 9. Griffin’s argument stems from a misreading of the statute. In relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 393.07, subd. 9, provides: The county attorney in . . . contempt proceedings or upon a separate motion supported by order to show cause and affidavits may move the court that any defaults or delinquent payments under such order of support be reduced to a judgment against the defaulting party, and where the local social services Minn. Stat. § 518A.49(b) addresses IV-D cases. “‘IV-D case’ means a case where a party . . . has applied for child support services under title IV-D of the Social Security Act, United States Code, title 42, section 654(4).” Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 10 (2016).