In re the Matter of: Jessica Leah Weiss, petitioner, Respondent, Hennepin County, intervenor, Respondent, vs. Alfred Aaron Griffin, Appellant
[…] Further, this court has previously held that a “county attorney is authorized to represent a custodial parent in support of [child support] matters even if the parent is not a recipient of public assistance.” Krogstad v. Krogstad, 388 N.W.2d 376, 384 (Minn. App. 1986) (citing Minn. Stat. § 393.07, subd. 9 (1984)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A)(ii) (2012) (requiring that states provide services relating to establishment and enforcement of child support obligations to “any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child”). Griffin also argues that the county lacked authority to ask for the relief it sought, namely, an order requiring Griffin to either pay the full amount of his arrears as calculated by the county or place $100,000 in escrow. Griffin notes that Minn.