City of Orono, Respondent, vs. Jay T. Nygard, et al., Appellants
[…] (Emphasis added.) “The goal of statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature.” STRIB IV, LLC v. County of Hennepin, 886 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Minn. 2016) (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014)). “When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, we must give effect to the plain meaning of the law.” Id. (quotation omitted). Neither party argues that Minn. Stat. § 588.11 is ambiguous. Nevertheless, each party offers a different interpretation of the statute. But that does not necessarily mean that the statute is ambiguous.