City of Orono, Respondent, vs. Jay T. Nygard, et al., Appellants
[…] Grimm, 381 N.W.2d 877, 880 (Minn. App. 1986) (same). Accordingly, the district court’s determination that the attorney fees incurred by Orono is a loss or injury caused by the Nygards’ contempt was not erroneous. II. The district court’s indemnification award of reasonable attorney fees to Orono was not error. The Nygards argue that the district court may not award attorney fees to Orono because it penalized the Nygards over $250, which is prohibited under Minn. Stat. § 588.10 (2016). We disagree. We review the application of a statute to particular facts de novo. Frost-Benco Elec. Ass’n, 358 N.W.2d at 642. Under Minn. Stat. § 588.10 (2016), “if the person is adjudged guilty of the contempt charged, the person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250.” In contrast, section 588.11, is an indemnification statute that seeks to make whole an aggrieved party who incurs an injury or loss, including attorney fees, caused by the contempt.