In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jose Garcia Arellano
[…] In re Civil Commitment of Ramey, 648 N.W.2d 260, 270 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Sept. 17, 2002). And we will not reverse for a new trial unless the appellant demonstrates that the error was prejudicial. See In re Robb, 622 N.W.2d 564, 574 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Apr. 17, 2001). Before a convicted sex offender is released from prison, the commissioner of corrections must preliminarily determine whether a petition for commitment is appropriate. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 7(a) (2016). The determination “must be based on a recommendation of a [DOC] screening committee and a legal review and recommendation from independent counsel knowledgeable in the legal requirements of the civil commitment process.” Id. The record contains a DOC risk assessment and a recommendation from independent legal counsel. But the state correctly asserts that, contrary to Arellano’s suggestion, the record does not contain any finding by the DOC that there was no sufficient basis for commitment.