State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Jacob White, Appellant
[…] Id. “But the court may not do so if the sentence will unfairly exaggerate the criminality of the defendant’s conduct, or punish a defendant twice for the same conduct.” Id. (quotation omitted). “[A]ny fact (other than a prior conviction) which is necessary to support a sentence exceeding the maximum authorized by the facts established by a guilty plea . . . must be admitted by the defendant or proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Rourke, 773 N.W.2d 913, 919 (Minn. 2009); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 7 (2012) (stating that a “defendant may waive the right to a jury determination of whether facts exist that would justify an aggravated sentence”). Here, White waived the right to a Blakely trial and admitted two aggravating facts.