K&S Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, LLC, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah J. Kramer a/k/a Jeremy Kramer, Appellant, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants
[…] Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a). Because lien notice requirements seek “to remedy the unfairness arising from the foreclosure of mechanic’s liens on property of unsuspecting owners,” Minnesota has 11 recognized exceptions for cases where “the owner is not unsuspecting.” Nor-Son Inc. v. Nordell, 369 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. App. 1985) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 13, 1985) (analyzing the general contractor pre-lien notice requirement in Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 1). The applicable subdivision contains an exception for parties “under direct contract with the owner,” who are not required to provide pre-lien notices. Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 4a (“The notice required by this subsection shall not be required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate.”). The district court found that K&S contracted directly with Kramer, and accordingly did not need to provide him with a pre-lien notice.