K&S Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, LLC, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah J. Kramer a/k/a Jeremy Kramer, Appellant, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants
[…] Colangelo testified that he received K&S’s bids, “printed them and [gave] them to [Kramer],” and Kramer determined which bids to accept. Kramer accepted only one of K&S’s three bids. After K&S’s bid was accepted, Colangelo introduced Kramer to K&S and told employees that Kramer was the general contractor. Indeed, one K&S employee testified that he knew he was working for Kramer. Accordingly, we conclude that the record supports the district court’s determination that K&S contracted directly with Kramer and under Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a), no pre-lien notice was necessary. Even if K&S was required to provide a pre-lien notice to Kramer, we conclude that K&S’s pre-lien notice was adequate. The lien notice must be “a written notice in at least 10-point bold type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typewritten,” must use specific statutory language, and must be “given to the owner or the owner’s authorized agent, either by personal delivery or by certified mail.” Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(a). Kramer argues K&S did not satisfy the statutory requirements because the pre-lien notices contained blanks and were sent by email. Kramer’s claim fails. The applicable subdivision states, “A person entitled to a lien does not lose the right to the lien for failure to strictly comply with this subdivision if a 13 good faith effort is made to comply, unless the owner or another lien claimant proves damage as a direct result of the failure to comply.” Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2(b). The district court found that K&S made a good faith effort to comply with the statute and our review confirms that this finding is supported by the record.