Ramsey County, petitioner, Respondent, Bisharo M. Aden, n/k/a Bisharo M. Jama, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Aaron L. Olson, Appellant
[…] App. 2005), review denied (Minn. July 19, 2005). Further, the affidavit appears to repeat the same allegations that were previously rejected as not credible. Thus, even if the affidavit had been properly before the district court, we would conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Olson’s motion to modify custody. III. The district court did not err when it denied Olson’s request for reasonable accommodations. The state has a duty to “ensure physical and program access [to public services] for disabled persons.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1 (2016). “‘Program access’ means (1) the use of auxiliary aids or services to ensure full and equal use of or benefit from goods, services, and privileges.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 33 (2016). “‘Disability’ means any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person.” Id., subd. 12 (2016). A 12 disabled person is one who “(1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. Caselaw interpreting equal program access is limited. We note that whether a condition materially limits major life activities “is evaluated based on the plaintiff’s specific circumstances.” Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortg.