State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Thomas Ellis, Appellant
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.1 (2014). The presence of mitigating factors does not require the district court to order a durational departure. Wells v. State, 839 N.W.2d 775, 781 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. Feb. 18, 2014). Based on our careful review of this record, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by imposing a presumptive sentence. 10 VI. The district court did not err by convicting Ellis of both second-degree assault and making threats of violence.3 Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) provides: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: .... (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved[.] The statute also forbids “multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). Application of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2014) is a question of law, which we review de novo.