In re the Marriage of: Sheree Rosett Curry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael David Levy, Respondent
[…] This court reviews a district court’s modification of child support for an abuse of discretion. Svenningsen v. Svenningsen, 641 N.W.2d 614, 615 (Minn. App. 2002). A district court’s decision “will be upheld unless it committed clear error and its decision is against logic and the facts of record.” Hesse v. Hesse, 778 N.W.2d 98, 102 (Minn. App. 2009). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2016), the “terms of an order respecting . . . [child] support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of [eight circumstances], any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair.” One such circumstance is substantially increased gross income of an obligee. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1). Moreover, Minn.