In re the Marriage of: Sheree Rosett Curry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael David Levy, Respondent
[…] Even though we reverse and remand that determination, we briefly address mother’s argument that the district court erred by denying her request to eliminate her basic support obligation. In district court, mother argued that if she became the child-support obligor under the guidelines because parenting time was not amended to a 50/50 schedule, the district court should deviate downward from the guidelines to eliminate her basic support obligation under Minn. Stat. § 518A.43 (2016). Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1, provides that “deviation from the presumptive child support obligation . . . is intended to encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent or the joint children from living in poverty.” The statute requires the district court to consider several factors when determining whether to deviate downward from the presumptive childsupport obligation under the guidelines. Id. These factors include the resources and debts of each parent, as well as “the standard of living the child would enjoy if the parents were currently living together, but recognizing that the parents now have separate households.” Id., subd. 1(1), (3). Mother specifically relied on Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subdivision 1a, which authorizes the district court to deviate from the presumptive support obligation and “elect not to order a party who has between ten and 45 percent parenting time to pay basic support 14 where such a significant disparity of income exists between the parties that an order directing payment of basic support would be detrimental to the parties’ joint child.” In mother’s memorandum supporting her motion to deviate from the child-support guidelines, she argued that requiring her to pay child support was detrimental to the parties’ joint children because it diverts money she needs for car and house repairs.