State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Santino Lamar Watson, Appellant
[…] On June 29, before the trial, the district court noted that the state intended to introduce evidence of appellant’s relationship with L.H. under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.1 The evidence would be limited to three points: (1) appellant and L.H. had been together for ten years, during which L.H. said appellant had hit and beat L.H.; (2) appellant “punched [her] a few days ago”; and (3) appellant “hit [her] with a belt.” The district court asked the prosecutor for a time frame for the abuse; the prosecutor replied that the police report Minn. Stat. § 634.20 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . . ‘Domestic conduct’ includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse. . . .” 1 2 indicated ten years of hitting and beating, “quite recent” punching, and hitting with a belt “before.” The district court then said that it would have to give a cautionary instruction if the relationship evidence were admitted and that such instructions usually specified a time frame.