Douglas Place Treatment Center, LLC, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent
[…] We are also not persuaded by Douglas Place’s argument that the commissioner improperly relied on statements by Douglas Place employees in affirming Citations 2, 10c, 11f, 22, and 31 because the DHS licensor allegedly failed to give what is commonly called a Tennessen warning. The Minnesota Government Data Practices Act specifically requires that a Tennessen warning be given to “[a]n individual asked to supply private or confidential data concerning the individual . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 13.04, subd. 2 (2016). The act defines “individual” to mean a natural person. Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8 (2016). And it defines “data on individuals” in part as “all government data in which any individual is 6 or can be identified as the subject of that data . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 5 (2016) (emphasis added). Douglas Place asks us to misapply the Tennessen-warning requirement so as to protect Douglas Place, not to protect those employees who gave statements without the warning.