Hearing Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. Dr. Sara Downs, et al., Appellants
[…] Restatement of Employment Law § 8.04(b) (2017). This evidence also supports the jury’s finding that appellants breached their duty of loyalty. MUTSA preemption Appellants next argue that any claim that they breached their duty of loyalty by using Hearing Associates’ confidential information is preempted by MUTSA. MUTSA contains a provision displacing “conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.07(a) (2016). The provision does not affect “contractual remedies, whether or not based upon 20 misappropriation of a trade secret” or “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. (b)(1), (2) (2016). Minnesota appellate courts have not yet interpreted section 325C.07, but federal district courts applying Minnesota law have held that MUTSA displaces tort claims that contain no more to their factual allegations than the misappropriation of a trade secret.