State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Israel Davis, Appellant
[…] Because the imposition of a consecutive sentence and the enhanced sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.322, subd. 1(b)(4), were both based on the existence of multiple victims, we reverse and remand for 10 resentencing the conviction on count X in accordance with the principle upheld in Edwards. IV. Davis contends that the district court erred when it entered multiple convictions under the same statute for each victim. The state agrees. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012) provides: “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” This statute “bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). The district court convicted Davis of two counts of promoting prostitution under Minn.