Steven Ernster, Appellant, vs. Teddi M. Scheele, et al., Respondents
[…] Stat. § 549.02, subd. 1 (2016). Neither party challenges the costs award to appellant. 4 district court. Generally, this court will address only those issues that the record shows were presented to and considered by the district court. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). Appellant applied for costs and disbursements. Although his application did not refer to Minn. Stat. § 549.04, that statute governs disbursements and provides that “[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred.” By applying for disbursements, appellant raised the issue of whether he was the prevailing party. The district court considered the issue and specifically determined that appellant was not the prevailing party.