State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Kenneth Norgaard, Appellant
[…] Id. at 349 (citing Bunten v. E. Minn. Power Co., 178 Minn. 604, 612, 228 N.W. 332, 335 (1929)). The restrictions on judicial notice in criminal cases do not extend to legislative facts. See United States v. Gould, 536 F.2d 216, 220-21 (8th Cir. 1976) (concluding that a district court did not err in taking judicial notice that cocaine hydrochloride is a Schedule II controlled substance). Here, the district court took judicial notice that the commissioner of public safety has approved the DataMaster breathalyzer as an “infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 11 (2014); see Minn. R. 7502.0425 (2015). Minn. Stat. § 634.16 (2014) permits the admission of any breath test performed by a fully trained individual using an approved breath-testing instrument, “without antecedent expert testimony that [the instrument] provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 11, permits the commissioner of public safety to approve the use of breath-testing instruments for determining alcohol concentration. The commissioner of public safety approved the DataMaster breathalyzer pursuant to its statutory authority. Minn.