State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Kenneth Norgaard, Appellant
[…] State v. Prtine, 784 N.W.2d 303, 312 (Minn. 2010). The proponent of a chemical or scientific test must establish that the test “is reliable and that its administration in the particular instance conformed to the procedure necessary to ensure reliability.” State v. Dille, 258 N.W.2d 565, 567 (Minn. 1977). Norgaard acknowledges that the results of an “infrared or other approved breathtesting instrument” approved by the commissioner of public safety—such as the DataMaster breathalyzer—are per se reliable under Minn. Stat. § 634.16. Norgaard argues, however, that Minn. Stat. § 634.16 only applies if the test was administered by a user “fully trained . . . pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety.” Officer Schmitz testified that he was trained to use the DataMaster “approximately two years ago” and is a “certified DataMaster operator.” Additionally, the DataMaster results list Officer Schmitz as the “operator” and provide his “Certificate Number.”