City of Grant, by and through its City Clerk, Kim Points, Respondent, vs. John D. Smith, Relator
[…] Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subds. 2, 3. In light of the evidentiary record and the lack of any restrictions in the statute concerning who may file a complaint, the hearing panel did not err by concluding that Points had standing to file the complaint with OAH. II. City as “Organization” Smith next argues that the hearing panel erred by concluding, “The City is an ‘organization’ within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 211B.02.” As stated above, section 211B.02 prohibits “a false claim stating or implying that a candidate or ballot question has the support or endorsement of a major political party or party unit or of an organization.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.02 (emphasis added). The term “organization,” as used in section 211B.02, is not defined within the statute. The hearing panel adopted the following definition: “A body of persons (such as a union or corporation) formed for a common purpose.”