State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Joe Houle, Appellant
[…] State v. Genereux, 272 N.W.2d 33, 34 (Minn. 1978). If the defendant makes statements that negate an essential element of the offense, the factual basis for the plea is inadequate. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d at 350. Here, Houle pleaded guilty to the offense of placing an emergency call and reporting a fictitious emergency with the intent of prompting an emergency response. See Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2(2) (2014). The elements of the offense include: (1) placing an emergency call and (2) reporting a fictitious emergency with (3) intent of prompting a response from law enforcement. Id.; 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 21.35 (2015) (“[W]hoever places an emergency call and reports a fictitious emergency with the intent of prompting an emergency response by law enforcement, fire, or emergency medical personnel . . . is guilty of a crime.”). Houle agreed that he placed a 911 call “with the intention of getting law enforcement to respond.” Houle asserts, however, that the factual basis does not establish that he 5 reported a “fictitious” emergency.