State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Joe Houle, Appellant
[…] Tracy, 667 N.W.2d 141, 145 (Minn. App. 2003) (stating that party may not raise issues at oral argument that were not previously raised). However, we have the latitude to address any matter as the interest of justice may require. Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04; see also State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017) (indicating that an appellate court may interpret a statute to determine what it requires even if not raised by appellant because “the meaning of a criminal statute is intertwined with the issue of whether . . . the defendant violated the statute”). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2(2), a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if he “places an emergency call and reports a fictitious emergency with the intent of prompting an emergency response.” In interpreting a statute, “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2016).