Marjorie A. Gomes, Appellant, vs. James D. Meyer, Respondent, County of Clay, intervenor, Respondent
[…] A. Authority to Declare a Child Emancipated This question requires interpretation of statutes and court rules, questions of law that we review de novo. Nelson, 866 N.W.2d at 903; Lennartson, 662 N.W.2d at 129. “Child support magistrates shall have the powers and authority necessary to perform their duties in the expedited process pursuant to statute and rule.” Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 367.03. In order to compute a child-support obligation, a CSM must determine the “combined basic support obligation by application of the guidelines in section 518A.35.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(4) (2016). That section, in turn, provides that the basic childsupport obligation “shall be determined by referencing the guideline for the appropriate number of joint children.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(b) (2016). The number of joint children affects the amount of basic support ordered.