Marjorie A. Gomes, Appellant, vs. James D. Meyer, Respondent, County of Clay, intervenor, Respondent
[…] Mother’s argument requires us to examine the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a), (g), which explains what is included in a party’s “gross income” for the purposes of calculating a child-support obligation. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. S.R.S., 756 N.W.2d at 126. We start with the statute’s plain meaning. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) provides that “gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, . . . spousal maintenance received under a previous order or the current proceeding.” Further, Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(g) provides that “spousal maintenance payments . . . ordered payable to the other party as part of the current proceeding are deducted from other periodic payments received by a party for purposes of determining gross income.” A literal reading of section 518A.29(a) leads to a conclusion that spousal maintenance actually received by the obligee, as opposed to the maintenance ordered, is included in a gross-income calculation for child support.