Marjorie A. Gomes, Appellant, vs. James D. Meyer, Respondent, County of Clay, intervenor, Respondent
[…] In sum, the CSM did not abuse his discretion in modifying the child-support orders despite the fact that the moving party did not demonstrate a 20%/$75 difference. II. Imputing “Potential Income” to Mother Next, mother challenges the CSM’s finding that she was voluntarily underemployed, resulting in potential income being imputed to her for purposes of calculating gross income under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2016). See Minn. Stat. § 518A.32 (2016) (providing methods of determining “potential income”). Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed is a finding of fact, which we review for clear error. Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d at 364, 370 (Minn. App. 2009). “If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be 9 calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn.