State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Alexander Lott, Appellant
[…] Indeed, the abandonment defense to an attempt charge would serve no logical purpose if the defense were unavailable to a defendant who took a substantial step toward the commission of originally-intended crime, because criminal liability for an attempt to commit a crime hinges on the defendant’s taking of a substantial step toward the commission of the crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2014) (“Whoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime . . . .”); see Robinson, supra, at 347 n.3 (“Where the defendant has not yet satisfied the objective elements of attempt, for example, where there has been no step beyond preparation, there is no attempt and abandonment is merely a failure of proof defense.”).