State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Alexander Lott, Appellant
[…] Sufficient evidence therefore supports Lott’s conviction of second-degree assault (dangerous weapon).2 2 Lott also seeks sufficiency-of-the-evidence review of his conviction of first-degree assault (great bodily harm). As correctly noted by the state, the district court did not formally adjudicate Lott’s guilt of, or sentence Lott for, that offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2014) (providing that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses”). Because we affirm Lott’s conviction of attempted second-degree murder, we decline to review the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of first-degree assault. See State v.