State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Alexander Lott, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2014) (providing that one who “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation,” is guilty of second-degree murder). Because Lott’s decision to end the attack when the knife broke has no causal link with C.K.E.B.’s survival from the wounds that she sustained before Lott decided to end the attack, Lott cannot show a causal link between his decision to end the attack and his failure to complete the crime of second-degree murder. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 3 (“It is a defense to a charge of attempt that the crime was not committed because the accused desisted voluntarily and in good faith and abandoned the intention to commit the crime.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we hold that a defendant cannot abandon an attempt to commit a crime, within the meaning of Minn.