State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Alexander Lott, Appellant
[…] While Lott is correct that he could have persisted in his criminal effort to kill C.K.E.B., “either by getting another knife from the kitchen or via some other means,” he fails to 6 acknowledge expert testimony at trial that the stab wounds actually inflicted on C.K.E.B. were potentially life-threatening. If C.K.E.B. had died from those wounds, the crime of second-degree murder would have been complete without any further criminal effort by Lott. See Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2014) (providing that one who “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation,” is guilty of second-degree murder).