In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. D. B., Juvenile
[…] III. The Sixth Amendment states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to . . . a public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. Minn. Stat. § 609.025 (2014) confers prosecutorial jurisdiction when a person “[c]ommits an offense in whole or in part within this state.” The underage-consumption statute provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person under the age of 21 years to consume any alcoholic beverages.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 1(a)(2). “‘Consume’ includes the ingestion of an alcoholic beverage, and the physical condition of having ingested an alcoholic beverage.” Id., subd. 1(c). An underage-consumption offense may be prosecuted “in the jurisdiction where consumption occurs or the jurisdiction where evidence of consumption is observed.” Id., subd. 1(b). T.D.B. argues that section 340A.503 should not be construed to confer jurisdiction on Minnesota because he consumed alcohol in Wisconsin, and the legislative history shows that the intent of the statute was to govern jurisdiction among counties within Minnesota.