State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ahmed Mohamed Ahmed, Appellant
[…] There was one female employee and one male employee in the gas station at the time of the robbery. Ahmed punched the male employee multiple times while ordering him to open a safe, and the four robbers left the gas station with money from the cash register and safe. On September 15, 2014, respondent State of Minnesota charged Ahmed with aiding aggravated first-degree robbery, and less than one month later, the state filed notice of its intent to seek an aggravated sentence up to the statutory maximum of 240 months in prison. See Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(a)(10) (2014) (stating that committing a crime “as part of a group of three or more persons who all actively participated in the crime” is an aggravating factor). Over the next several months, the district court granted several pretrial continuance requests made jointly by both parties and by Ahmed alone, and it also discharged Ahmed’s defense counsel at his request and reassigned a different public defender.