State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Ryan Boos, Appellant
[…] Second, he argues that the first degree assault of a peace officer statute is unconstitutional as applied to him, based on the same mens rea arguments. Third, he argues that his pleas were legally invalid, based on the same mens rea arguments, but also because there was an insufficient factual basis to support the pleas, and because his plea arrangement was a “package deal” which the district court failed to properly scrutinize. Pertinent to his mens rea arguments, Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2, provides that “[w]hoever assaults a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the person is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law” commits first-degree assault of a peace officer. Relevant to our analysis of this section, assault includes “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2014).