Sno-Barons Snowmobile Club, Inc., Relator, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent
[…] App. 2016) (quotation omitted). A decision is arbitrary or capricious if it represents 3 the decision-maker’s will rather than its judgment, or if it is “based on whim or is devoid of articulated reasons.” Id. at 643 (quotation omitted). Sno-Barons alleges that both procedural and substantive issues demonstrate that the board’s denial of its CUP request was arbitrary and capricious. I. Procedural issues Sno-Barons asserts that the board voted to deny the request on March 16 without stating reasons for denial, making the denial “per se arbitrary and capricious.” Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(c) (2016), governs the procedures for denying a CUP. That statute states: If a multimember governing body denies a request, it must state the reasons for denial on the record and provide the applicant in writing a statement of the reasons for the denial. If the written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section. The written statement must be consistent with the reasons stated in the record at the time of the denial. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(c). Sno-Barons rightly does not argue that, because the board did not state reasons for denial on the record on March 16, the CUP must be automatically approved as a penalty.