State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dalmar Hassan Dhimbil, Appellant
[…] These jury instructions accurately state the law. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 2 (“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s . . . breath . . . under section 169A.51.”), .51, subd. 1(b)(1) (“[A] test may be required . . . when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle . . . and . . . the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for [impaired driving.]”); see also 10 Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 29.22 (articulating elements of test refusal) (2016). We therefore conclude that no error occurred.