State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Osman Abdi Bashir, Appellant
[…] See State v. Charlton, 338 N.W.2d 26, 30 & n.8 (Minn. 1983) (stating that supreme court has “implied that specific intent, or a purposeful or conscious desire to bring about a criminal result, is an element of a robbery charge” and noting that simple-robbery knowledge finding in earlier case “was based on indications of defendant’s reason and purpose while committing the crime, as based on his actions”). Under Provost, psychiatric opinion testimony is inadmissible for that purpose. The district court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by excluding the testimony. III. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1) (2014), requires a person to register as a predatory offender if charged with a felony specified in the statute and convicted of “that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Once the facts have been determined, whether the district court erred in requiring a defendant to register 11 as a predatory offender is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 705 (Minn. 2010).