State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Oranz Calhoun, Appellant
[…] In choosing to impose sentence on the third-degree criminal-sexualconduct conviction, the district court noted that appellant would have a shorter prison sentence, but he would be subject to a lifetime term of conditional release. The district court sentenced appellant to 90 months in prison and a lifetime term of conditional release, and the court did not sentence appellant on any other count. A. The district court erred when it entered convictions on all three counts. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014), provides that a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(4), defines “[a]n included offense” as “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.”