State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristopher Raphael Owens, Appellant
[…] Owens testified that he did not see Watkins throw a gun out the window or know that there was a gun in the SUV, and he denied ever possessing that gun. Owens admitted that he had three prior felony convictions. Appellant was convicted of both offenses and received a 60-month executed sentence for the weapons offense. This appeal followed. DECISION I. Appellant was convicted of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2014), which provides that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence “shall not be entitled to possess a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm.” The statute does not define “possess,” but under the case law, “the state must establish either actual or constructive possession.” State v. Porter, 674 N.W.2d 424, 427 (Minn. App. 2004).