State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Jameson Ojibway, Appellant
[…] We disagree. In a prosecution for third-degree criminal sexual conduct, “evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be 4 made in the presence of the jury” except by court order. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3. An exception to the rule exists where the consent of the victim is a defense and the evidence is of “the victim’s previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue. In order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated.” Id., subd. 3(a)(i). We disagree with appellant’s characterization of J.S.’s testimony. J.S. never made any statement regarding a previous incident of sexual assault that was fabricated by Z.T. J.S. would have testified that Z.T. claimed that he tried to have sex with her, but she said no.