State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Taeng Yang, Appellant
[…] IV. Request for a Bifurcated Trial Yang argues that the district court erred by submitting the issue of guilt and the issue of aggravated sentencing factors to the jury in a unitary trial rather than a bifurcated trial. 11 This procedural issue is governed by both statute and rule. By statute, the state has an unqualified right to present the issues separately in a bifurcated trial: “Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.” See Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5(b) (2014). If, however, the state requests a unitary trial, the district court must grant the state’s request for a unitary trial if the state’s evidence supporting the aggravating factors “(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or (2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.” Id.