In re the Marriage of: Joanna Brooks Benson, f/k/a Joanna Lee Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carl Grant Peterson, Respondent
[…] C/D-2 It must be remembered that a finding of each parent’s gross income is merely the starting point of the determination of a child-support obligation. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.34 (2016). Before making a determination, a district court also “must take into consideration” certain statutory factors “in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2016). One of those statutory factors is the “earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent, including real and personal property.” Id. subd. 1(1).