In re the Marriage of: Joanna Brooks Benson, f/k/a Joanna Lee Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carl Grant Peterson, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 5B.02(e) (2016). An eligible person may enroll in the program by submitting an application to the secretary of state, who “shall certify an eligible person as a program participant,” so long as the application contains ten specified categories of information. Minn. Stat. § 5B.03, subd. 1 (2016). “The secretary of state must designate a mailing address to which all mail for program participants is to be sent.” Id. subd. 4 (2016).