In re the Marriage of: Joanna Brooks Benson, f/k/a Joanna Lee Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carl Grant Peterson, Respondent
[…] The person may not require the program participant to submit any address that could be used to physically locate the participant either as a substitute or in addition to the designated address, or as a condition of receiving a service or benefit, unless the service or benefit would be impossible to provide without knowledge of the program participant’s physical location. Minn. Stat. § 5B.05(a) (2016). In addition, “A program participant may use the address designated by the secretary of state as the program participant’s work address.” Minn. Stat. § 5B.05(b). The secretary of state is required to “forward all mail sent to the designated address to the proper program participants.” Minn. Stat. § 5B.05(c). A person who has received formal notice of a person’s participation in the program generally is forbidden from disclosing to others the actual location of the participant’s home, work, or school. See Minn. Stat. § 5B.05(d).