In re the Marriage of: Joanna Brooks Benson, f/k/a Joanna Lee Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carl Grant Peterson, Respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 5B.05(d). In this case, the district court considered both Benson’s safety concerns and Peterson’s rights to information relevant to S.B.’s education and health. But the district court did not make any findings concerning the statute’s two threshold requirements: that “the address is needed to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation, prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed” and that “there is no other practicable way of obtaining the information or evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 5B.11. The district court also did not make any express findings on the ultimate question specifically required by the statute: “whether the potential harm to the safety of the participant is outweighed by the interest in disclosure.” Id.