Michael Ronning, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent
[…] Id. The Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 65B.41–.71 (2014), requires insurers to include underinsured motorist coverage in their policies in the event an insured is involved in an accident with an “underinsured motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subds. 3a(1), 4a. The No-Fault Act defines “underinsured motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle or motorcycle to which a bodily injury liability policy applies at the time of the accident but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 17. Underinsured motorist coverage is available to insureds who are “legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” See id., subd. 19. Here, the district court dismissed Ronning’s underinsured motorist claim because he failed to first recover from Kruger. “[R]ecovery from the tortfeasor’s liability insurance is a ‘condition precedent’ to bringing an underinsured claim.” George v.