WAF-2, LLC, Appellant, vs. Lowry Building, LLC, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. John R. Rupp, third party defendant, Appellant
[…] Id. at 1000. But a valid corporation was in existence when the contract was signed and first modified; a subsequent modification was signed on behalf of a LLC that had not yet been formed. Id. at 999-1000. The district court concluded that the total sum of the parties’ dealings demonstrated that they believed they were dealing with an LLC and that they did not intend to hold the individual responsible on the contract. Id. Here, Lowry and its principals acted as though they were dealing directly with Rupp, not with WAF. Finally, Minn. Stat. § 322B.303 (2014) states that a member of an LLC is not personally liable for acts of the LLC, but “the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also appl[y] to limited liability companies.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.303, subd. 2. Piercing the corporate 9 veil is an equitable remedy that may be applied when a party acts as the alter ego of a corporate entity. Equity Trust Co. Custodian ex rel. Eisenmenger IRA v. Cole, 766 N.W.2d 334, 339 (Minn.