In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. B. and S. N.-J., Parents
[…] Regarding the district court’s focus on the biological parents, L.J.N. is correct that she has important rights as a grandparent with whom the child has lived for many years. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 2 (2014) (“Any grandparent of the child has a right to participate in the proceedings to the same extent as a parent, if the child has lived with the grandparent within the two years preceding the filing of the petition.”). Our review of the district court’s order and the record shows that L.J.N. was treated appropriately.