In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. B. and S. N.-J., Parents
[…] S.N.J. was incarcerated, her infant son was placed in protective care, and S.N.J.’s visitation rights to the infant were later terminated. S.N.J.’s whereabouts were unknown at the time of trial. 9 consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home. If the court finds that termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that order is in the child’s best interests. See also Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2014) (providing that the district court “may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child” consistent with certain statutory requirements). “Best interests of the child” means “all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2014); see In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d 895, 905 (Minn.