In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. B. and S. N.-J., Parents
[…] The district court’s findings must conform to the statutory requirements. In re Welfare of Chosa, 290 N.W.2d 766, 769 (Minn.1980). “Considerable deference is due to the district court’s decision because a district court is in a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses.” In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). B. Termination of Parental Rights District courts may order involuntary termination of parental rights on the basis of one or more of the nine criteria listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b), including abandonment. When the parents have not had regular contact with the child and have not “demonstrated consistent interest in the child’s well-being for six months” despite the social services agency’s reasonable efforts to facilitate contact, a statutory presumption of abandonment applies. Id., subd. 2(a).