Eric Matthew Hopper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] A law may work to a defendant’s disadvantage: (1) by punishing as a crime an act previously committed, which was innocent when done, (2) by making more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission, or (3) by depriving one charged with [a] crime of any defense available according to law at the time when the act was committed. Hankerson v. State, 723 N.W.2d 232, 241 (Minn. 2006) (quotations omitted). Hopper first asserts that the Internet restriction imposed on him violates the ex post facto prohibition because Minnesota Statutes section 243.055 (2014), which specifically addresses computer and Internet restrictions for persons on supervised release, was not enacted until after he committed his offense. Section 243.055 allows the commissioner of corrections to “prohibit [an] individual [on supervised release] from possessing or using a 4 computer with access to an Internet service or online service without . . . prior written approval” when “the commissioner believes a significant risk exists that . . . [the] individual . . . may use an Internet service or online service to engage in criminal activity or to associate with individuals who are likely to encourage the individual to engage in criminal activity.” Minn. Stat. § 243.055, subd. 1(1). The statute has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1997. See 1997 Minn.