Eric Matthew Hopper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] But Internet restrictions have been upheld when the defendant sold, transferred, or produced pornographic images or used the Internet to arrange sexual relations with minors. United States v. Bender, 566 F.3d 748, 751 (8th Cir. 2009). The state argues that these cases are inapposite because they are based on federal statutory law that has no application to parolees serving Minnesota-imposed sentences.2 But even solely applying Minnesota law, the district court inadequately considered the effect the almost complete ban on Internet use would have on Hopper. Minnesota Statutes section 243.055, subdivision 3, requires that, “In imposing restrictions, the commissioner shall take into account that computers are used for numerous, legitimate purposes and that, 2 Federal district courts are afforded wide discretion to impose release conditions consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) (2012).