Eric Matthew Hopper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] While on release, the “inmate is and remains in the legal custody and under the control of the commissioner, subject at any time to be returned to a facility of the Department of Corrections . . . and the parole rescinded by the commissioner.” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(b) (2014). An inmate may also be placed on “intensive supervised release for all or part of the inmate’s supervised release or parole term if the commissioner determines that the action will further the goals described in section 244.14, subdivision 1, clauses (2), (3), and (4).” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6(a) (2014). One of these goals is to “protect the safety of the public.” Minn. Stat. § 244.14, subd. 1(2) (2014). For persons on intensive supervised release, the commissioner has the authority to “impose appropriate conditions of release on the inmate including but not limited to unannounced searches of the inmate’s person, vehicle, premises, computer, or other electronic devices capable of accessing the Internet . . . [and] random drug testing.” Minn.