Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 609.185(3) (1988). In April 1989, a Hennepin County jury found Bergeron guilty on count 2. The district court imposed a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment on count 2 and dismissed count 1. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185. The supreme court affirmed Bergeron’s conviction. State v. Bergeron, 452 N.W.2d 918 (Minn. 1990). “The commissioner of corrections may parole any person sentenced to confinement in any state correctional facility for adults under the control of the commissioner of corrections . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1 (2014). A person serving a life sentence for committing a first-degree murder while committing burglary in 1988, without having a prior felony conviction, may be paroled only after “having served 20 years, less the diminution that would have been allowed for good conduct had the sentence been for 20 years.” Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(a) (1988). An inmate serving a term of years for a crime committed in 1988 would be entitled to “diminish the term of sentence one day for each two days during which the inmate has not violated any facility rule or discipline.” Minn. Stat. § 243.18 (1988).