Patti L. Davies, Relator, vs. Donaldson Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] CMAK Corp., 796 N.W.2d 537, 539 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotation omitted). We defer to the ULJ’s credibility determinations. Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344. I. The ULJ’s finding that Davies quit her employment is supported by substantial evidence. Davies challenges the ULJ’s finding that she quit her employment. An applicant for unemployment benefits who quits her job is ineligible for benefits unless the quit falls within one of the statutory exceptions. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1. “A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee’s.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2014). “Whether an employee has been discharged or voluntarily quit is a question of fact subject to our deference.” Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, 814 N.W.2d 25, 31 (Minn. App. 2012).