Patti L. Davies, Relator, vs. Donaldson Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] II. The ULJ did not err in determining that Davies did not have a good reason to quit her employment caused by the employer. Davies argues that even if she quit her employment, the ULJ erred in concluding that she did not quit for a good reason caused by Donaldson. The ULJ determined, and Davies appears to agree, that only one of the exceptions enumerated in Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1, the good reason exception, potentially applies to this case. An applicant who “quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer” may be eligible for unemployment benefits. Id., subd. 1(1).