State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tressa Lee Bissonette, Appellant
[…] Busse, 644 N.W.2d at 82. In Public Law 280, Congress expressly granted Minnesota “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians” on reservations within Minnesota as well as limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties” that arise on reservations within Minnesota. 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (2012) (providing that Minnesota “shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians” in “[a]ll Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation”); 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (2012) (providing Minnesota with limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties” which arise in “Indian Country within the State, except the Red Lake 4 Reservation”); see State v.