State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tressa Lee Bissonette, Appellant
[…] We are guided by the public criminal-policy factors set forth in Stone, which are the: (1) extent to which the activity directly threatens physical harm to persons or property or invades the rights of others; (2) extent to which the law allows for exceptions and exemptions; (3) blameworthiness of the actor; and (4) type and severity of the potential penalties for a violation of the law. Id. The existence of an exception in the child-neglect statute for good-faith use of spiritual means or prayer for treatment favors classifying the statute as civil/regulatory. See Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1) (“If a parent, guardian, or caretaker responsible for the child’s care in good faith selects and depends upon spiritual means or prayer for treatment or care of disease or remedial care of the child, this treatment or care is ‘health care,’ for purposes of this clause.”). However, the three other public criminal-policy factors favor classifying the statute as criminal/prohibitory. The child-neglect statute applies to conduct that “harms or is likely to substantially harm [a] child’s physical . . . health.” Id.