State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tressa Lee Bissonette, Appellant
[…] (describing factors). Bissonette argues that the Stone test is “too unreliable and subjective to be useful” and generally criticizes Minnesota caselaw regarding the State of Minnesota’s jurisdiction over offenses arising in Indian country within the state. However, “[t]his court is bound by decision[s] of the Minnesota Supreme Court.” Citizens for a Balanced City v. Plymouth Congregational Church, 672 N.W.2d 13, 20 (Minn. App. 2003). We therefore follow Minnesota precedent when analyzing Bissonette’s jurisdictional challenge. Bissonette was convicted of child neglect under Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1). The statute provides that: A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child’s age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health is guilty of neglect of a child and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Minn.