Beverly Waldorf Tokarz, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] We refer to “BEVERLY MARY WALDORF -- STATE FILE # 1964-MN-037868” as “the purported organization.” 2 Tokarz’s attempt to serve process on the purported organization was legally ineffective. See Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 1 (2014) (providing that process may be served on certain entities, including business organizations, by serving process on “the secretary of state” if “no agent, officer, manager, or general partner [of the entity] can be found at the address on file with the secretary of state” (emphasis added)).