Lyndsey Rae Kidd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Methamphetamine is classified as a schedule II drug, and Kidd admitted at her plea hearing to possessing methamphetamine on her person when officers approached her on January 7, 2011. See Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(3)(b) (2010). 7 With regard to her February 2012 conviction, Kidd pleaded guilty to third-degree possession of a controlled substance. A person is guilty of third-degree possession of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1) if “on more or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.” Kidd admitted at her plea hearing to possessing 4.63 grams of methamphetamine on her person while incarcerated at the Ramsey County Workhouse. Those admissions provide proper factual bases to establish the elements of the crimes that Kidd was convicted of.