Lyndsey Rae Kidd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] If a guilty plea is not accurate, voluntary, and intelligent, then a manifest injustice occurs. Perkins v. State, 559 N.W.2d 678, 688 (Minn. 1997). Kidd argues that her pleas were not accurate, voluntary, or intelligent. We disagree. For a guilty plea to be accurate, a proper factual basis must be established. State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). With regard to her March 2011 conviction, Kidd pleaded guilty to fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance. A person is guilty of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(a)(1), if “the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana.” Methamphetamine is classified as a schedule II drug, and Kidd admitted at her plea hearing to possessing methamphetamine on her person when officers approached her on January 7, 2011. See Minn.