Brett Richard Kline, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Magnuson v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 703 N.W.2d 557, 561 (Minn. App. 2005). “[D]ue process does not permit the government to mislead individuals as to either their legal obligations or the penalties they might face should they fail to satisfy those obligations.” State v. Melde, 725 N.W.2d 99, 103 (Minn. 2006). Moreover, the supreme court has recognized the legislature’s intention to “give those who drive on Minnesota roads a right to refuse the chemical test.” State v. Brooks, 838 N.W.2d 563, 571 (Minn. 7 2013) (citing Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2012), which provides that “[i]f a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given”). An implied-consent advisory must inform a person “that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test . . . to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 2 (a)(1)(i) (2014).