Dustin Ray George Dittmar, Appellant, vs. George Andrew Karels, et al., Respondents
[…] Admission that respondents caused accident Minn. Stat. § 221.0314, subd. 6, incorporates by reference 49 C.F.R. § 392.2, which provides that “[e]very commercial motor vehicle must be operated in accordance with the laws, ordinances, and regulations of the jurisdiction in which it is being operated.” Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 1 (2014), provides: No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions. Every driver is responsible for becoming and remaining aware of the actual and potential hazards then existing on the highway and must use due care in operating a vehicle. In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Dittmar argues that, because a failure to use due care is negligence, and a failure to use due care violates section 169.14, subdivision 1, respondents’ admission that they were negligent established a violation of section 169.14, which, in turn, established violations of 49 C.F.R. § 392.2 and Minn. Stat. § 221.0314, subd. 6. But section 169.14, subdivision 1, imposes a duty on a driver to use due care in operating a vehicle, and respondents’ 8 admission that they caused the accident did not identify a negligent act or establish that Karels failed to use due care. We agree with the district court that a general admission of negligence does not always mean that section 169.14, subdivision 1, was violated.