Dustin Ray George Dittmar, Appellant, vs. George Andrew Karels, et al., Respondents
[…] The district court’s decision to deny Stopper’s fees was not an abuse of discretion. V. In their related appeal, respondents argue that the district court abused its discretion by denying their request for $7,998.92 in costs and disbursements. Generally, the prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable disbursements. Quade & Sons Refrigeration, Inc. v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., 510 N.W.2d 256, 260 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 1994); see Minn. Stat. § 549.04 (2014) (stating that “[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred”). As the prevailing party, Dittmar was entitled to costs and reasonable disbursements. But Minn. R. Civ. P. 68.03 may alter the recovery of costs and disbursements when there has been a pretrial settlement offer. Minn. R. Civ.