State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morrell Grant, Appellant
[…] Therefore, appellant is not entitled to withdraw his guilty plea. II. Appellant challenges the district court’s restitution order requiring him to pay $1,000 in restitution to each of the 22 identified victims. Ordinarily, a district court has broad discretion to award restitution. State v. Tenerelli, 598 N.W.2d 668, 671 (Minn. 1999). But the identity-theft statute requires the district court to “order a person convicted of [identity theft] to pay restitution of not less than $1,000 to each direct victim of the offense.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 4(b) (2012). The statute defines a “direct 8 victim” as “any person or entity described in section 611A.01, paragraph (b), whose identity has been transferred, used or possessed in violation of this section.” Id., subd. 1(b) (2012). In its relevant part, Minn. Stat. § 611A.01(b) (2012) defines “victim” as “a natural person who incurs loss or harm as a result of a crime.”