State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morrell Grant, Appellant
[…] State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 349 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). “The factual-basis requirement is satisfied if the record contains a showing that there is credible evidence available which would support a jury verdict that defendant is guilty of at least as great a 3 crime as that to which he [pleaded] guilty.” State v. Genereux, 272 N.W.2d 33, 34 (Minn. 1978). Here, appellant entered an Alford plea to identity theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2 (2012). That statute provides that “[a] person who transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person’s own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity is guilty of identity theft.” Id. An Alford plea permits a defendant to plead guilty while maintaining his or her innocence if the defendant reasonably believes, and the record establishes, that the state has sufficient evidence to obtain a conviction. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d at 716 (citing North Carolina v.