State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morrell Grant, Appellant
[…] Appellant argues that because he did not intend to possess these individuals’ identities and did not transfer or use their identities to obtain the prepaid gift cards, there was an insufficient factual basis to prove that he committed identity theft. We disagree. A person is guilty of identity theft if an individual possesses an identity that is not the person’s own with the intent to commit any unlawful activity. Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2. The plain language of the statue does not require an intent to possess an identity; it simply requires possession of an identity. See id. And under the identity-theft statute, “identity” can be “any name, number, or data transmission that may be used . . . to identify a specific individual or entity.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 1(d) (2012). The identity theft statute does, however, require an “intent to commit . . . any unlawful activity.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2. Any “unlawful activity” means (1) “any felony violation of the laws of this state”; and (2) “any nonfelony violation of the laws of this state involving theft, theft by swindle, forgery, fraud, or giving false information to a public official.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 1(g) (2012). Here, the factual basis offered by the state at the plea hearing demonstrates that appellant had several pre-paid gift cards in his possession.