In the Matter of 2015 Class C License Application of Dr. Mohamed El Deeb
[…] City of Minneapolis, 625 N.W.2d 165 (Minn. App. 2001). In Hard Times Cafe, the relator challenged the denied renewal of a license by the Minneapolis City Council after a contested-case hearing in front of an administrative-law judge. 625 N.W.2d at 169-71. We transferred the case to a district court, as is authorized under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, because of alleged procedural irregularities in the city council’s decision and because the record was insufficient to review the alleged irregularities. Id. at 174-75; see Minn. Stat. § 14.68 (2014) (“[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure, not shown in the record, the [c]ourt of [a]ppeals may transfer the case to the district court for the county in which the agency has its principal office or the county in which the contested case hearing was held.”). Even if the MRC’s consideration of and hearing on El Deeb’s 2015 application 16 IV. El Deeb also contends that the MRC was statutorily prohibited from considering the criminal charges against him for making false statements on his prior applications.