Sheehy Construction Company, Respondent, vs. City of Centerville, Appellant
[…] “The levying of a special assessment is a legislative act.” Metro. Airports Comm’ns v. Bearman, 716 N.W.2d 403, 405 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 19, 2006). So long as the special assessment does not exceed the benefits to the property, the assessment is a legislative function on the part of the city council and will not be overturned absent clear error. Anderson v. City of Bemidji, 295 N.W.2d 555, 560-61 (Minn. 1980). While assessments are a legislative function, they are subject to judicial review. See Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (“Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the district court . . . .”).