State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laco Knockola West, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 634.20. The district court allowed A.L. to testify that West violated multiple past OFPs by contacting her and coming to her 5 home or place of employment. A.L. also testified about a specific incident in which West violated an OFP by breaking into A.L.’s home, threatening to kill her, and punching her multiple times in the face. The district court allowed the state to introduce photographs of A.L.’s face that were taken after this incident. The photographs depict A.L.’s bruised, bloody, and swollen face. We review the admission of relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 for an abuse of discretion. State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 553 (Minn. 2010). The statute provides: Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Domestic conduct includes evidence of domestic abuse and violation of an OFP. Id. The statutory definition of domestic abuse includes physical harm, bodily injury, or assault committed by a family or household member against another family or household member. Minn.