Shuqin Liu, Appellant, vs. Waymouth Farms, Inc., Respondent
[…] R. Civ. P. 11.” Conant v. Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, L.L.P., 603 N.W.2d 143, 150 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. Mar. 14, 2000). “When imposing sanctions, the court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation . . . and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03(c). By presenting a document to a court, a self-represented litigant certifies that the document is not presented for an improper purpose and that the contentions in the document are warranted and have, or are likely to have, evidentiary support. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2; Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.02. “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that [this principle] has been violated, the court may . . . impose an appropriate sanction . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3; Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03. The district court complied with the statutory requirements. It described the sanctionable conduct and explained the basis for the sanction imposed.